ASTA 268 - ARTE ORIENTALE

Lot N: 0372

A large partially gilded bronze figure of multi-armed Durga on the bull Thailandia, 20th century

46.5 x 80 cm

Provenance: Luigi Armondi Collection, Brescia.

Current offer

Lot N: 0373

A pair of red lacquered offering boxes Burma, 19th century

Current offer

Lot N: 0374

A wooden lacquer figure of sleeping Buddha (Parinirvana) Thailandia, 19th century

114 x 40 cm

Current offer

Lot N: 0375

A wooden lacquered figure of Parinirvana Buddha Thailandia, 19th century

87 x 32 x 26 cm

Guilding traces.

Current offer

Lot N: 0376

A gilded lacquer offering box Burma, 19th century

51 cm

Circolare, poggiante su alto piede e composta a più livelli terminante con coperchio simile ad una pagoda, rivestita di lacca dorata ed intarsiata con applicazioni in legno colorato e specchi.

Current offer

Lot N: 0377

Two bronze heads of Buddha Thailandia, Ayuttaya period, 15th century

7 cm

Lotto composto da due teste raffiguranti Buddha. La piccola probabilmente di origine laotiana, la seconda Thailandese. La più piccola h 5 cm

Lot N: 0378

Pair of large fine lacquered offering container with inlays (hsun-ok) Burma, late 19th century

46 x 92 cm

Current offer

Lot N: 0379

A large bronze figure of Buddha Thailandia, late 18th century

60 x 73 x 32 cm

Figura in bronzo laccato con tracce di antica doratura. Seduto in sattvaparyanka, con il piede sinistro piegato sotto il destro. Le mani in bhumisparsamudra. Parte del corpo è coperto da una ricca veste sacerdotale e gli occhi sono incrostati in madreperla.

Lot N: 0380

An embossed silver box decorated with openwork vegetal sprays Burma, 19th century

8 x 8 cm

L'impugnatura del coperchio è sagomata in forma di anatra sacra birmana.

Current offer

Lot N: 0381

A large, solid cast, modern sculpture of Buddha head South-East Asia, 20th century

50 x 60 cm

Stone base. Provenance: Luigi Armondi Collection, Brescia.

Current offer

Current offer

Lot N: 0383

A lacquer octagonal container and cover painted with characters, clouds and vegetal motifs Burma, 19th century

37 x 39 cm

Poggiante su base ottagonale, il corpo svasato verso l'alto e coperto da tappo sagomato su più livelli. La superficie è dipinta con personaggi entro quinte vegetali in andamento narrativo.

Current offer