ASTA 286 - ARTE ISLAMICA E INDIANA include dipinti orientalisti (ONLINE)

Lot N: 0042

Arte Indiana

A bidri rectangular tray with floral decoration Southern India, 18th century

26 x 5 x 19.5 cm

Poggiante su quattro piedi sagomati in forma di petali, il piano rettangolare è profusamente decorato con fiori intrecciati o arrangiati entro medaglioni in forma di losanghe consecutive. Fregio dentellato appena sotto il piano.

Sold at

Euro 240,00

...

Lot N: 0045

Arte Indiana

A brass mango shaped portable huqqa base Northern India, 19th century

9 x 12 cm

For a close related example cfr. the David Collection, Copenhagen inv. no. 12/1991.

Sold at

Euro 220,00

...

Lot N: 0063

Arte Indiana

A Bidri brass inlaid jug Southern India, early 18th century

23.5 x 18 cm

Poggiante su disco, il corpo piriforme con collo cilindrico, il manico in forma di drago stilizzato ed il lungo versatoio sfaccettato. il collo è decorato con una fascia di papaveri intarsiati in ottone, contenuta entro altre due bande più sottili con decorazione a segmenti accostati. Verstaoio e manico sono intarsiati con motivo a goccia allungata entro chevron.

Sold at

Euro 650,00

...

Lot N: 0064

Arte Indiana

A silver gilt and rock crystal censer with European taste Southern India, Hyderabad, 18th - 19th century

22.5 cm

Poggiante su base circolare svitabile in legno laccato, il corpo globulare cavo, decorato con trafori in forma di gocce e sormontato da una sfera in cristallo di rocca terminante con foglie in metallo dorato aggrappanti e mazzo di fiori. La lavorazione è tipicamente indiana, ma di gusto occidentale.

Sold at

Euro 850,00

...

Lot N: 0068

Arte Indiana

A massive silver inlaid bidri brazier or water basin Southern India, 17th century

37 x 10.2 x 29.3 cm

Braciere o bacino per l'acqua a pianta rettangolare con sportello traforato al centro per permettere all'acqua di raccogliersi nel bacino sottostante. La superficie intarsiata in argento con file di fiori ed elementi geometrici nella griglia centrale.

Sold at

Euro 2.000,00

...

Lot N: 0084

Arte Indiana

A gold plated and diamonds necklace India, 19th century

Collana a filo con parte centrale composta da elementi sferici sfaccettati in oro intervallati da elementi a goccia contenenti diamanti ed abbelliti da perline pendenti. Peso complessivo: 10 gr.

Sold at

Euro 500,00

...

Lot N: 0085

Arte Indiana

A pair of solid ivory goblets carved with leaves and imperial portraits within oval reserves India, 19th century

6.5 x 17.5 cm

Su base tripode, stelo rastremato e contenitore a campana rovesciata terminante in foglie lobate. La superficie scanalata ad imitazione del fogliame e scolpita con ritratti di imperatore e moglie entro riserve ovali. Corredato di perizia indipendente sull'antichità dell'avorio.

Sold at

Euro 420,00

...

Lot N: 0086

Arte Indiana

A rock crystal ram headed dagger handle with gold wire inlays with rubies India, early 20th century

10.5 cm

Impugnatura terminante in forma di testa di ariete, il dorso intagliato con motivo floreale ed il bordo inferiore decorato a filo d'oro arrangiato a chevron contenente piccoli rubini.

Sold at

Euro 340,00

...

Lot N: 0087

Arte Indiana

A silver enamelled necklace with small pearl pendants and incrusted with coral Northern India, Lucknow, late 19th century

Composta da tessere mobili terminanti in forma di goccia, il fronte decorato con elementi floreali smaltati di nero ed impreziosito da due castoni in corallo per placca. Ognuna ulteriormente abbellita da da grappoli di perline e coralli pendenti. Retro piano. Peso: 66 gr.

Sold at

Euro 500,00

...

Sold at

Euro 460,00

...

Lot N: 0095

Arte Indiana

A metal enamelled jewelry parrot incrusted with precious stones India, Lucknow, late 19th-20th century

16.5 x 16 cm

Anima di pappagallo su trespolo in metallo, decorato con smalti guilloche a colori vividi ed impreziosito con ali, occhi e finali del trespolo incastonati in pietre preziose tra cui diamanti e granati.

Starting Price

Euro 700,00

...

Lot N: 0113

Arte Indiana

A large cerimonial axe decorated with applied brass figures of Krishna and gopies Northern India, 19th century

22 x 100 cm

Grande ascia in acciaio con manico a torchon e lama decorata a motivi fitomorfi e applicazioni in ottone raffiguranti Krishna con ancelle. Presente una scritta all’attaccatura della lama col manico. Base in metallo.

Sold at

Euro 550,00

...

Lot N: 0175

Arte Indiana

A set of six lithograph reproductions with Indian monuments and a painting with Lord Krishna 20th century

44.5 x 30.5 cm

Gruppo di sei copie di litografie famose pubblicate a Londra nel 1859 e firmate Day&Son Lith. to the Queen. I monumenti raffigurati sono: Il Water Palace; il Mausoleo del Sultano Husein Shah Ghuree; La porta di Delhi; Il palazzo del Sultano Baz Bahadoor; il fronte della moschea del venerdì; vista del moderno villaggio di Mandoo. Accompagnate da dipinto raffigurante Krishna e Rada su sfondo blu.

Sold at

Euro 40,00

...

Lot N: 0177

Arte Indiana

Five sketches on paper India, 19th century

23 x 20 cm

Inchiostro, talvolta acquerellato su carta, due raffiguranti nobili seduti, una scena di caccia, una raffigurazione della dea Kali su Shiva, ed uno con quattro ritratti maschili ed uno femminile.

Sold at

Euro 360,00

...

Lot N: 0195

Arte Indiana

Portrait of a Maharaja India, 20th century Oil on canvas

92 x 124 cm

Raffigurante un nobile seduto vicino ad un tavolo.

Sold at

Euro 400,00

...

Lot N: 0198

Arte Indiana

A pair of paintings on mirror India, Goa, 19th century

49 x 75 cm

Entrambi mostrano margini floreali; uno dipinto con un personaggio storico entro nicchia architettonica polilobata. L'iscrizione in devanagari nella porzione inferiore probabilmente lo identifica. L'altro raffigurante due divinità, di cui una forse identificabile con Hanuman, entro contesto architettonico templare. Iscrizione in devanagari nella porzione inferiore.

Sold at

Euro 750,00

...

Lot N: 0232

Arte Indiana

A wooden lacquered gaming box with Ganjifa playing card set Northern India, Rajasthan, 19th century

10 x 9.5 x 13 cm

Scatola rettangolare in legno laccato e dipinto con Ganesh sul coperchio e personaggi assisi sui quattro lati. Al suo interno sono contenute ca. 137 tessere (alcune potrebbero essere extra) circolari dipinte con semi in diverso numero e di diverso tipo tra cui spade, denari e conchiglie; personaggi, animali e divinità. Set completi ed antichi sono rari.

Sold at

Euro 160,00

...

Lot N: 0235

Arte Indiana

Five ivory gaming cards India, 19th century

4.3 x 6.2 cm

Rettangolari. facenti parte dello stesso set, il bordo inciso con bande geometriche, il centro inciso e dipinto con i semi del gioco. Si distinguono: sette uomini, tre e due uomini, cinque denari ed un elefante con lettiga. Corredato di perizia indipendente sull'antichità dell'avorio.

Starting Price

Euro 300,00

...

Lot N: 0240

Arte Indiana

A massive wooden lacquer lion South-East India, Mysore, mid 19th century

75 x 43 x 15.5 cm

Grande figura in legno laccato color bronzo raffigurante un leone in posa aggressiva, rampante sulle zampe posteriori. L'esemplare più illustre della categoria è la tigre di Tipu, conservata al Victoria and Albert Museum, un automata creato per Tipu, l'imperatore musulmano del regno di Mysore, e raffigurante un leone che atterra un soldato inglese. Una chiara metafora contro il dominio coloniale.

Starting Price

Euro 700,00

...

Lot N: 0246

Arte Indiana

An impressive pair of horses with riders India, Rajasthan, 19th century

105 x 133 cm

Wooden carved and plated with sheet metal brass and copper. Provenienza: Private collection Vicenza, Italy.

Starting Price

Euro 4.500,00

...

Lot N: 0256

Arte Indiana

A pair of Vizagapatam Anglo-Indian ivory veneered side chairs India, first quarter of the 20th century

43 x 99 x 43 cm

Provenance: Ex Moscatelli collection, Rome.

Sold at

Euro 6.800,00

...

Sold at

Euro 120,00

...

Lot N: 0263

Arte Indiana

A spinach jade Chinese dish in the Mughal style 20th century

23 x 4 cm

Poggiante su breve disco, le pareti lobate in forma di petalo ed il tondo centrale decorato con un assembramento di cerchi.

Sold at

Euro 400,00

...

Lot N: 0265

Arte Indiana

A large painting depicting a Jain temple India, late 19th century Pigments and gold on paper

40 x 30 cm

Damages and missing parts. Provenance: Private Venetian collection, Italy.

Starting Price

Euro 70,00

...

Lot N: 0266

Arte Indiana

A copy of a famous painting "Kabir tending his loom" Northern India, 20th century Watercolour on polished paper

16 x 22 cm

For the original miniature please cfr. Art Gallery New South Wales, Sidney, Australia (Acc. No.113.1986). Provenance: Private Venetian collection, Italy.

Starting Price

Euro 80,00

...

Lot N: 0267

Arte Indiana

A miniature painting with hunting scene Northern India, Rajasthan, 20th century Pigments, gold and silver on paper

20 x 25.5 cm

Provenance: Venetian private collection, Italy.

Starting Price

Euro 80,00

...

Lot N: 0268

Arte Indiana

A Shivaite miniature India, Rajasthan, Mewar, 20th century

22 x 28.5 cm

Provenance: Venetian private collection, Italy.

Sold at

Euro 160,00

...

Sold at

Euro 160,00

...

Lot N: 0270

Arte Indiana

A portrait of a nobleman India, early 20th century

26 x 33 cm

Provenance: Venetian private collection,Italy.

Sold at

Euro 160,00

...

Lot N: 0271

Arte Indiana

A group of three erotic miniature paintings India, 19th and 20th century Pigments and gold on paper

17.5 x 22 cm

Provenance: Private Venetian collection, Italy.

Sold at

Euro 200,00

...

Lot N: 0272

Arte Indiana

A large illustration of a Maharaja hunting Northern India, Marwar, possibly Jodhpur, 19th century Pigments and gold on paper

22.5 x 31.5 cm

Total measurements: 38,5 X 31,5 cm Provenance: Private Venetian collection, Italy.

Sold at

Euro 220,00

...

Lot N: 0273

Arte Indiana

A miniature painting depicting two ladies in the wood India, Provincial Mughal, 18th-19th century

13.5 x 18 cm

Total measurements: 38,5 X 33 cm Provenance: Private Venetian collection, Italy.

Sold at

Euro 300,00

...

Lot N: 0274

Arte Indiana

A miniature painting depicting Lord Krishna and gopies in the wood India, Rajasthan, 19th century Pigments and gold on paper

24.5 x 14 cm

Provenance: Venetian private collection, Italy.

Sold at

Euro 500,00

...

Lot N: 0275

Arte Indiana

A miniature painting depicting a warrior with horse and groom Southern India, Deccan, 19th century Pigments and gold on paper

19.3 x 27.5 cm

Provenance: Venetian private collection, Italy

Sold at

Euro 400,00

...

Lot N: 0276

Arte Indiana

A miniature painting portraying a elderly nobleman India, possibly Deccan, 18th-19th century

16 x 25 cm

Provenance: Venetian private collection, Italy.

Sold at

Euro 420,00

...

Lot N: 0277

Arte Indiana

A devotional scene with lord Krishna India, Central Rajasthan, 19th century

34.5 x 24.5 cm

Provenance: Venetian Private Collection, Italy.

Sold at

Euro 420,00

...

Sold at

Euro 600,00

...

Lot N: 0280

Arte Indiana

A large company school style portrait of a nobleman during the prayer Northern India, 19th century Pigments on paper

25.5 x 36 cm

Provenance: Venetian Private Collection, Italy.

Sold at

Euro 550,00

...

Lot N: 0281

Arte Indiana

An illustration from a Ragamala or Baramasa serie Northern India, Pahari, 18th-19th century Pigments and gold on paper

21 x 31.5 cm

Provenance: Venetian private collection, Italy.

Starting Price

Euro 480,00

...

Starting Price

Euro 450,00

...

Lot N: 0283

Arte Indiana

A Ragamala miniature painting depicting Devagandhara Ragini Northern India, Rajasthan, possibly Bundi, early 19th century

15.5 x 24 cm

Provenance: Private Venetian collection, Italy.

Starting Price

Euro 650,00

...

Lot N: 0284

Arte Indiana

An illustration from a Ragamala serie depicting Bhairavi Ragini India, Provincial Mughal, late 18th century - 19th century Pigments and gold on paper

11.5 x 17.5 cm

Total measurements: 48 X 31 cm Provenance: private Venetian collection, Italy.

Sold at

Euro 1.000,00

...

Lot N: 0313

Arte Indiana

A bronze figure of Durga India, 19th century

32 x 41 cm

Two pieces bronze cast with natural patina, depicting the powerful Hindu Devi seated on a tiger

Sold at

Euro 1.600,00

...

Sold at

Euro 200,00

...

Lot N: 0315

Arte Indiana

A group of three small bronze devotional figures of Ganesh India, 17th century

6.5 cm

il più alto ha le misure indicate.

Sold at

Euro 200,00

...

Lot N: 0316

Arte Indiana

A bronze Virabhadra plaque Southern India, 18th-19th century

15 x 24.5 cm

Bronzo raffigurante Shiva in forma irata, affiancato da Daksha e Sati.

Sold at

Euro 280,00

...

Lot N: 0318

Arte Indiana

A bronze devotional figure of Ganesh India, 17th century

5 x 6.6 x 4.5 cm

Piccolo bronzo raffigurante il dio elefantino nella sua variante a 4 braccia seduto in lilasana su base quadrangolare.

Sold at

Euro 220,00

...

Lot N: 0319

Arte Indiana

A brass devotional lamp in the shape of Nakula India, 19th century

18 cm

Lume composito raffigurante il topo Nakula, veicolo della divinità elefantina Ganesh.

Sold at

Euro 380,00

...

First session 1-125 25/03/20

13:00

Second session 126-256 25/03/20

16:00

Third session 257-374 25/03/20

19:00

Exposition

NO EXPOSITION, LOTS VISIBLE ONLY BY APPOINTMENT.