Lot N: 0232

A wooden lacquered gaming box with Ganjifa playing card set Northern India, Rajasthan, 19th century

10 x 9.5 x 13 cm

Scatola rettangolare in legno laccato e dipinto con Ganesh sul coperchio e personaggi assisi sui quattro lati. Al suo interno sono contenute ca. 137 tessere (alcune potrebbero essere extra) circolari dipinte con semi in diverso numero e di diverso tipo tra cui spade, denari e conchiglie; personaggi, animali e divinità. Set completi ed antichi sono rari.

Lot N: 0233

An ivory games piece engraved with dot-and-circle motif Fatimid Egypt or East Iranian region, 9th-11th century or later

2.5 x 3.5 cm

Chip restored at the top possibly originally hosting the knop which was separately carved and then fixed in place.

Lot N: 0234

A pair of Mughal jade dies incrusted with emerald, spinel or ruby and sapphire within golden wire (kundan technique) India, 19th century

1 x 2.7 cm

Possibly originally part of a luxurious pachisi set. For a related example cfr. Freeman Fahid D., Chess and other games pieces from Islamic lands, Thames and Hudson, 2018, p. 259, cat. 112. Very small chips.

Lot N: 0235

Five ivory gaming cards India, 19th century

4.3 x 6.2 cm

Lot N: 0236

A Gazhnavid style ivory openwork chess piece Persia, early 20th century or earlier

3 x 4 cm

A sezione cilindrica, con zona superiore a cupola decorata con petali cascanti, la banda centrale intagliata a traforo con figure di animali, tra cui un'anatra la cui iconografia non ha precedenti. Lo stile è ghaznavide, per un esemplare comparativo si veda Freeman Fahid D."Chess and other games pieces from Islamic lands" Thames and Hudson, 2018, cat. 30, pp. 98-99. Corredato di perizia indipendente sull'antichità dell'avorio.

Lot N: 0237

Five Ayyubid marvered glass games pieces decorated with white trails over black background Egypt or Syria, 13th century

2.4 x 3 cm

For a related example cfr. Freeman Fahid D., Chess and other games pieces from Islamic lands, Thames and Hudson, 2018, pp. 237, cat. 102.

Lot N: 0238

Ten Abbassid mosaic glass (millefiori) games pieces Mesopotamia, 9th century

2 x 2 cm

For close related examples cfr. Freeman Fahid D., Chess and other games pieces from Islamic lands, Thames and Hudson, 2018, pp. 228-229, cat. 97 and cat. 100 p. 233.

Lot N: 0239

A group of sixteen bone games pieces Egypt or Iran, 10th century

2.6 x 3.8 cm

Di dimensioni e forme diverse, per scacchi o backgammon, tutti intagliati con doppie linee parallele ed assembramenti di piccoli cerchi con occhiello centrale. L'origine del gioco degli scacchi viene comunemente fatta risalire a circa 1500 anni fa e all'India come madrepatria. Dal subcontinente raggiunsero facilmente la Persia e da lì, attraverso la dominazione islamica, raggiunsero il Maghreb e l'Europa attraverso Spagna ed Italia arabe. Nelle terre d'Islam il gioco ebbe rapida diffusione ed il suo apprezzamento si desume dalla quantità di trattati sul tema che sono giunti fino a noi tra i quali, purtroppo, non possiamo annoverare degli scritti dai maestri più famosi.