Lot N: 0175

A set of six lithograph reproductions with Indian monuments and a painting with Lord Krishna 20th century

44.5 x 30.5 cm

Lot N: 0176

Drawing on paper depicting a horse Middle East, dated 1948

18 x 22 cm

Raffigurante la silhouette di un cavallo di profilo su sfondo incolore e terreno simbolicamente accennato. Un'iscrizione in caratteri occidentali recita "Arab horse" 1948 e, sulla sinistra, Luck, FNZ ed un'iscrizione in arabo.

Lot N: 0177

Five sketches on paper India, 19th century

23 x 20 cm

Lot N: 0178

A composite portrait of Hafez on ivory board within a khatamkari frame Persia, 19th century

8 x 13 cm

Lot N: 0179

A Qajar wooden carved and lacquered mirror signed Alim Al-Abd Mohammad and dated 1271 AH (1855 AD)

17 x 27 cm

Rettangolare, lo sportello apribile intagliato con uccello ed iscrizioni religiose sciite entro cartigli sul bordo; l'interno del coperchio dipinto con una pianta in fiore, iscrizioni in persiano nella porzione superiore ed inferiore ed iscrizioni poetiche entro cartigli sul bordo. Similmente decorata con iscrizioni la cornice intorno allo specchio ed il retro decorato come il fronte.

Lot N: 0180

Nasrid style plaster model Spain, early 20th century

22.5 x 40.5 cm

In stucco lavorato e colorato a mimare anche l'alicantado di mattonelle e l'intarsio in legno, riproduzione miniaturistica di una porzione dell'Alhambra di Granada e dei suoi celebri fregi in stucco con il motto della dinastia Nasride. Sopra l'architrave due iscrizioni: Arabe de Granada e la firma R. Condreras. Sul retro vecchia etichetta in spagnolo.

Lot N: 0181

The Tantah fair, Lower Egypt Lithography, signed lower right

38 x 58 cm

Firmata Philippe Toaux (?) in basso a destra.

Lot N: 0182

A Qajar study of a bird and flower. Dated 1208 (1830 AD) Ink wash on paper

12.5 x 21 cm

For a related example cfr. Brooklyn Museum (Acc. no. 1993.58).

Lot N: 0183

A small Safavid miniature depicting a young boy by a blossoming tree Iran, 17th century

10 x 15.5 cm

Entro doppia cornice con illuminazione floreale dorata su sfondo crema la più esterna e con arabeschi dorati e variopinti la più interna; la miniatura raffigura un giovane davanti ad un albero in fiore ed un gruppo di persone astanti nell'angolo inferiore destro. La breve frase in persiano in altro è vergata in nastaliq' con inchiostro nero e recita un hadith di Imam Reza, ovvero l'ottavo Imam sciita.

Lot N: 0184

Persian study of a flower Iran, 19th - 20th century Watercolour on paper

11.5 x 17.5 cm

Su sfondo incolore si staglia la silhouette di una delicata pianta con due fiori sbocciati ed un bocciolo, colorata in tenui sfumature del verde e del giallo. Una piccola iscrizione in alto riporta una caratteristica del quinto Imam sciita, Baghr Al Olum, ovvero la persona che conosce tutta la scienza.

Lot N: 0185

A Safavid finely illuminated study of a flower Iran, 17th century

12.5 x 18.5 cm

Su sfondo incolore si staglia la silhouette di un fiore con quattro petali approcciato da una farfalla. Le foglie ed i petali sono finemente illuminati con girali vegetali dorate e minuti fiori variopinti su sfondo blu e verde.

Lot N: 0186

A Timurid miniature painting from a Shahnameh depicting Nufel against Laila's tribe Iran, possibly Herat, 15th century

16 x 23.5 cm

Folio illustrato con episodio della guerra di Nufel contro la tribù di Laila, un passaggio del celebre Khamsa di Nizami Ganjavi. Testo in persiano scritto in stile nastaliq' ed arrangiato su quattro colonne. Titolo entro cartiglio su sfondo dorato.

Lot N: 0187

A pair of modern reproductions of Herati metalwork Iran, 20th century

19 x 24.5 cm

Su uno sfondo incolore si staglia una raffinata riproduzione di due versatoi con alto beccuccio, intarsiati in argento e raffiguranti i segni zodiacali tipici della produzione di Herat del XII secolo. I due metalli sono riprodotti con papier machè dorato e dipinto.

Lot N: 0188

A nobleman during prayer Northern India, late 18th-19th century Opaque pigments heightened with gold on paper

15 x 22.5 cm

Provenance: Italian private collection, acquired in India the 80's.

Lot N: 0189

A Persian Safavid style drawing signed Mohammad Moshfegh Nasr Adule and dated 1214 AH (1800 AD) Watercolour and ink on paper

Raffinato disegno in stile khalam raffigurante una scena bucolica con animali al pascolo ed in corsa su quattro livelli prospettici segnalati da ciuffi d'erba, alberi ed un edificio in lontananza. Sulla destra, un uomo seduto su rilievo. Si ravvisa l'intervento di due mani diverse o di leggere modifiche come nel turbante con tas indossato dal personaggio, che non sembra coevo, nel cane innanzi a lui e negli edifici architettonici sullo sfondo. Incollato su carta con margini illuminati con tralci dorati e cartigli lobati applicati contenenti arabeschi dorati. A sua volta montata su cartoncino.

Lot N: 0190

Bahram Chubina Slays Kut of Rum. Illustrated folio from a Shahnama by Firdawsi Mughal India, possibly Lahore, late 16th - early 17th century Pigments and gold on paper

Old restorations. The miniature looks to be related both to the Safavid paintings and to the Flemish engravings, whose influence is detectable in the far trees. There are evidence of the interest of the emperor Jahangir in the Shah Abbas court and in the foreign artistic clues. Many of such paintings and engravings came to the court as presents, such as the engravings of the Flemish painter Isaac Gillis van Coninxloo. Nevertheless, Jahangir's commission of new manuscripts are few, although we know that he liked tinkering with earlier unfinished manuscripts, also from Persia and Transoxiana, and ordering miniatures to complete them. Our miniature couild have been part of the same process. For a related example in the style please refer to the leaf from the Akbarnamah at the MET, New York, acc. No. 11.39.2.

Lot N: 0191

Two illustrated leaves from a manuscript of Firdausi's Shahnameh Safavid Persia, Shiraz, mid 16th century

20.5 x 34 cm

Provenienti dallo stesso manoscritto, entrambe recto e verso. Testo in persiano su carta, composto da 30 linee di testo vergate in calligrafia nastaliq' con inchiostro nero ed arrangiate su quattro colonne delimitate da filetto dorato. Le due miniature a colori illustrano dei passaggi dei testo: - la morte di Esfandiyar per mano di Rostam - la battaglia tra Bahman e Lulu

Lot N: 0192

A large Ottoman wooden pen box (Kalamdan) carved with religious calligraphy Turkey, 17th century

45.5 x 11.5 x 15.5 cm

Parallelepipedo con coperchio piatto scorrevole; i tre lati intagliati con ampia calligrafia in rilievo similmente al coperchio che inquadra ulteriormente l'iscrizione entro cornice floreale. Iscrizioni: Salavat, ed iscrizioni poetiche relative al Profeta.

Lot N: 0265

A large painting depicting a Jain temple India, late 19th century Pigments and gold on paper

40 x 30 cm

Damages and missing parts. Provenance: Private Venetian collection, Italy.

Lot N: 0266

A copy of a famous painting "Kabir tending his loom" Northern India, 20th century Watercolour on polished paper

16 x 22 cm

For the original miniature please cfr. Art Gallery New South Wales, Sidney, Australia (Acc. No.113.1986). Provenance: Private Venetian collection, Italy.

Lot N: 0267

A miniature painting with hunting scene Northern India, Rajasthan, 20th century Pigments, gold and silver on paper

20 x 25.5 cm

Provenance: Venetian private collection, Italy.

Lot N: 0268

A Shivaite miniature India, Rajasthan, Mewar, 20th century

22 x 28.5 cm

Lot N: 0270

A portrait of a nobleman India, early 20th century

26 x 33 cm

Provenance: Venetian private collection,Italy.

Lot N: 0271

A group of three erotic miniature paintings India, 19th and 20th century Pigments and gold on paper

17.5 x 22 cm

Provenance: Private Venetian collection, Italy.

Lot N: 0272

A large illustration of a Maharaja hunting Northern India, Marwar, possibly Jodhpur, 19th century Pigments and gold on paper

22.5 x 31.5 cm

Total measurements: 38,5 X 31,5 cm Provenance: Private Venetian collection, Italy.

Lot N: 0273

A miniature painting depicting two ladies in the wood India, Provincial Mughal, 18th-19th century

13.5 x 18 cm

Total measurements: 38,5 X 33 cm Provenance: Private Venetian collection, Italy.

Lot N: 0274

A miniature painting depicting Lord Krishna and gopies in the wood India, Rajasthan, 19th century Pigments and gold on paper

24.5 x 14 cm

Lot N: 0275

A miniature painting depicting a warrior with horse and groom Southern India, Deccan, 19th century Pigments and gold on paper

19.3 x 27.5 cm

Provenance: Venetian private collection, Italy

Lot N: 0276

A miniature painting portraying a elderly nobleman India, possibly Deccan, 18th-19th century

16 x 25 cm

Lot N: 0277

A devotional scene with lord Krishna India, Central Rajasthan, 19th century

34.5 x 24.5 cm

Provenance: Venetian Private Collection, Italy.

Lot N: 0280

A large company school style portrait of a nobleman during the prayer Northern India, 19th century Pigments on paper

25.5 x 36 cm

Lot N: 0281

An illustration from a Ragamala or Baramasa serie Northern India, Pahari, 18th-19th century Pigments and gold on paper

21 x 31.5 cm

Lot N: 0283

A Ragamala miniature painting depicting Devagandhara Ragini Northern India, Rajasthan, possibly Bundi, early 19th century

15.5 x 24 cm

Lot N: 0284

An illustration from a Ragamala serie depicting Bhairavi Ragini India, Provincial Mughal, late 18th century - 19th century Pigments and gold on paper

11.5 x 17.5 cm

Total measurements: 48 X 31 cm Provenance: private Venetian collection, Italy.

Lot N: 0358

Equestrian portrait of a nobleman (Thakur) India, Marwar, early 19th century

Provenance: Italian Private collection.

Lot N: 0359

Equestrian portrait India, possibly Deccan, late 19th - 20th century

18.7 x 25.3 cm

Su uno sfondo collinare, ma sostanzialmente monocromo, spicca la nobile figura a cavallo guidato da un attendente con lo scacciamosche. Belli i dettagli e i raffinati finimenti del cavallo.

Lot N: 0360

Drawing on paper depicting a couple India, late 19th century

10.5 x 17 cm

Provenance: Italian private collection, acquired in India in the 80's.

Lot N: 0361

An Indian drawing highlighted with gold depicting a darbar Northern India, Mughal style, late 19th century

24 x 11.5 cm

delimitato da cornice dorata, il disegno presenta squisiti dettagli e raffigura un imperatore in udienza. Il nobile è seduto su un trono con servitori a seguito; innanzi a lui personaggi in attesa di udienza.

Lot N: 0362

A miniature painting depicting baby Krishna playing with a lady in the garden India, Rajasthan, late 19th-20th century

14.5 x 19.5 cm

Entro cornice gialla, la figura della divinità impegnata in attività ludica insieme ad una donna, forse la madre. Le due figure si stagliano su uno sfondo verde con ombreggiature nell'area inferiore a simulare il manto erboso.

Lot N: 0363

A miniature painting depicting a contortionist and a musician India, possibly Deccan, 19th century Pigments and gold on paper

10.5 x 13 cm

Su sfondo grigio si stagliano le due figure del suonatore di sitar abbigliato con un'ampia veste gialla e della ballerina impegnata in un atto di contorsionismo.

Lot N: 0364

Two miniature paintings depicting Krishna Nathdwara Northern India, Rajasthan, early 19th century Pigments and gold on fabric

19.6 x 22.6 cm

Probabilmente parte della stessa serie, le due miniature raffigurano lo stesso soggetto con delle piccole varianti: in una l'ambientazione è leggermente più elaborata con un rivolo d'acqua ed un vaso di fiori di fronte alla cella con sfondo rosso; nell'altra l'ambientazione è un po' più scarna, ma Krishna è sontuosamente abbigliato. Entrambi i dipinti mostrano delle iscrizioni bianche in devanagari sulla cornice rossa.

Lot N: 0366

A painting depicting Hanuman paying homage to Rama and Sita India, Rajasthan, Bikaner (?), 19th century

In un contesto reale e palatino, la divinità scimmia rende omaggio a Rama e Sita dopo la liberazione di lei da Lanka con l'aiuto di Lakshmana, che regge il flabello dietro la coppia. Nel registro inferiore, due uomini armati a guardia dell'ingresso, un giardino curato con fontana centrale e otto fanciulle in festa. Cornice, probabilmente postuma, con fiori e mucche.