Lot N: 0241

A extremely fine Nasrid revival maquetery wooden cabinet inlaid with bone, mother-of-pearl and silver Spain, 17th century

50 x 40 x 25.5 cm

For a similarly decorated example please see lot 122, 24 October 2018, Sotheby's London

Lot N: 0242

A box decorated with shell and mother-of-pearl Near East, 20th century

26.5 x 15 x 26.5 cm

poggiante su quattro piedi squadrati, gli angoli smussati ed il coperchio bombato, decorata con intarsi floreali di madreperla su sfondo di conchiglia marmorizzata.

Lot N: 0243

A Mughal sandstone panel carved with flowers and birds India, 17th-18th century

40 x 109 cm

Lot N: 0244

A sandstone Mughal jali screen India, 19th century

62 x 67 cm

Lot N: 0245

An inscribed white marble triangular slab Middle East, 17th-18th century (?)

51 x 14.5 x 8.5 cm

Lot N: 0246

An impressive pair of horses with riders India, Rajasthan, 19th century

105 x 133 cm

Wooden carved and plated with sheet metal brass and copper. Provenienza: Private collection Vicenza, Italy.

Euro 4.500,00

Lot N: 0247

A large wooden panel carved with inscriptions from the Qur'an Levant, 20th century

175 x 175 cm

Entro cornice intagliata con elementi vegetali continui ed intrecciati, terminante verso l'interno con fascia di motivo ad ovuli; l'interno profusamente intagliato con ampie iscrizioni coraniche tra cui si distinguono: tutta la Sura I e parti delle successive; la basmala e la professione di fede (shahadah)

Lot N: 0248

A pair of wooden coffee tables inlaid with ivory, tortuoise shell and mother-of-pearl Levant, early 20th century

30 x 31 cm

A sezione ottagonale, le gambe sagomate ad arco lobato, il corpo intarsiato a formare decori geometrici e floreali stilizzati. Corredato di perizia indipendente sull'antichità dell'avorio.

Lot N: 0249

A wooden marquetry corner shelf inlaid with mother-of-pearl, ivory and bone Ottoman empire, 19th century

69.5 x 214 x 49.5 cm

Provenance: private collection Rome.

Lot N: 0250

A pair of Ottoman mother-of-pearl and bone inlaid wall shelves Ottoman Empire, 19th century

38 x 74 x 28 cm

Belle mensole in forma architettonica, in legno di conifera con inserti in osso e madreperla. Il legno è lavorato in modo da formare archi, nicchie, hamsa, merletti e cavità centrale recintata. Gli intarsi decorano il mobile con motivi geometrici ripetuti o floreali stilizzati.

Lot N: 0253

A highly decorative Ottoman style architectural wooden mirror inlaid with mother-of-pearl Near East, 20th century

66 x 87 cm

Lot N: 0254

A wooden scribe chest with mother-of-pearl floral and geometrical pattern inlays Ottoman Empire, 18th century

56 x 29.5 x 31 cm

Lot N: 0255

A fine Ottoman wooden marquetry box inlaid with ivory Possibly Egypt, 16th century

30.5 x 18 x 20.5 cm

Scatola rettangolare, forse in legno di cedro, lavorata a micro intarsio con essenze diverse e tessere in avorio lavorato a traforo geometrico o con incisioni floreali. L'interno mostra sette piccoli cassetti decorati con intarsi a forma di fiori stilizzati, in forma di stella quello centrale. L'interno del coperchio rammenta la copertina di un libro e mostra un cartiglio romboidale con l''iscrizione Amal Sharaf (lavoro pregevole), una lode al lavoro svolto. Corredato di perizia indipendente sull'antichità dell'avorio.

Lot N: 0256

A pair of Vizagapatam Anglo-Indian ivory veneered side chairs India, first quarter of the 20th century

43 x 99 x 43 cm

Provenance: Ex Moscatelli collection, Rome.

Euro 6.800,00