Lot N: 0193

A Qajar reverse mirror painting depicting a knight on a steed Persia, 19th century

43.5 x 58 cm

Provenance: Private collection Milan.

Lot N: 0194

A Qajar reverse mirror painting Persia, 19th century

88.5 x 59 cm

Lot N: 0195

Portrait of a Maharaja India, 20th century Oil on canvas

92 x 124 cm

Raffigurante un nobile seduto vicino ad un tavolo.

Lot N: 0196

A Maharaja portrait India, 20th century Oil on canvas

104 x 149 cm

Raffigurante un reale sontuosamente abbigliato ed ingioiellato, seduto su una poltrona che poggia su tappeto floreale. Contesto architettonico neoclassico.

Lot N: 0197

A large painting portraying Sir Venkat Raman Ramanuj Prasad Singh Ju Deo Bahadur, Maharaja of Rewah (1876-1918) India, 20th century Oil on canvas

83 x 125 cm

Grande dipinto raffigurante il Maharaja sontuosamente abbigliato e seduto accanto ad un tavolino sopra una tappeto floreale.

Lot N: 0198

A pair of paintings on mirror India, Goa, 19th century

49 x 75 cm

Entrambi mostrano margini floreali; uno dipinto con un personaggio storico entro nicchia architettonica polilobata. L'iscrizione in devanagari nella porzione inferiore probabilmente lo identifica. L'altro raffigurante due divinità, di cui una forse identificabile con Hanuman, entro contesto architettonico templare. Iscrizione in devanagari nella porzione inferiore.

Lot N: 0200

A portrait of a woman. Possibly France, signed and dated 1871

45 x 59 cm

Lot N: 0203

Louis Haghe (1806-1855) after David Roberts ca. 1846 View of the Luxor Temple Watercolored lithography

34 x 25 cm

Provenance: Ex Paltrineiri Collection, Italy.

Lot N: 0204

A woman's portrait within a fretwork wooden frame Oil on cardboard Mid 20th century

20.5 x 26.5 cm

Lot N: 0205

A portrait of a Circassian Watercolour on paper

26 x 38 cm

Lot N: 0206

F. Buhler (?) A view of Tanjer. Dated 1909. Oil on canvas

23.5 x 32 cm

firmato in basso a destra F. Buhler (?) Tanjer 1929

Lot N: 0207

Karel Soucek (Czech Republic 1915-1982) Prayer at Samarkand. Dated 1921. Watercolor on paper

29 x 22 cm

Provenienza: Ex Paltrinieri collection, Italy.

Lot N: 0208

C. Roversi (?) A portrait of a woman dressed like a Cleopatra Watercolour on paper

24 x 34 cm

Lot N: 0209

Luigi Cagliani (1910-1987) A view in Cairo Oil on board

12 x 21.5 cm

Euro 170,00

Lot N: 0210

Luigi Cagliani (1910-1987) Berbers in a square Oil on board

18.5 x 13 cm

Lot N: 0211

Luigi Cagliani (1910-1987) A View in Tanger. Dated 1951. Oil on board

21.5 x 14 cm

Euro 170,00

Lot N: 0212

Karel Soucek (Repubblica Ceca 1915-1982) View of Samarkand Watercolor on paper

61 x 43 cm

Provenance: Ex Paltrinieri Collection, Italy.

Lot N: 0213

A pair of orientalist paintings depicting citadels in a desert Oil on canvas

19 x 53 cm

Illegible signature on one of them.

Lot N: 0214

Citadel with palm trees Oil on board

39.5 x 30.5 cm

Illegible signature, possibly a later addition, lower right. Provenance: Private collection Milan.

Lot N: 0216

A pair of watercolour orientalist scenes with camels in the desert signed H. S. LYNTON (British, active 1886-1912)

72 x 25 cm

Provenance: ex Nicolosi collection, Mantova, Italy.

Lot N: 0217

Italo Nunes Vais (1860-1932) Mosque in the countryside Oil on board

30 x 20 cm

Provenance: Ex Paltrinieri Collection.

Lot N: 0218

Gustave Guillaumet (1840-1887) Caravan at the sunset Oil on board

13 x 11 cm

Lot N: 0219

A Berber village. Dated 1893. Oil on canvas

92 x 67 cm

Provenance: Ex Patrinieri Collection, Italy.

Lot N: 0220

The Red Fort late 19th century Watercolor on paper

22 x 14 cm

Provenance:Ex Paltrinieri Collection, Italy.

Lot N: 0221

Bonfanti The market place. Dated 1935. Oil on cardboard

41 x 32 cm

Lot N: 0222

Giuseppe Sorgiani (1883-1965) Portrait of an Arab woman Oil on board

43.5 x 62 cm

Provenance: Private collection, Milan.

Lot N: 0223

A pair of oval Ottoman portraits with tughra Turkey, late 19th century Oil on canvas

43 x 52 cm

Raffiguranti un uomo ed una donna e firmati con una pseudo tughra, forse contenente la firma dell'artista.

Lot N: 0224

Tito Pellicciotti (1871-1950) Caravan in the desert Oil on board

49 x 32 cm

Lot N: 0225

Studio Cantori A glimpse on an Middle Eastern street Oil on canvas First half 20th century

100 x 220 cm

Lot N: 0226

A view of Samarkand Shah-i-Zinda Unrecognisable signature, 19th century Oil on canvas

36 x 40 cm

Signature lower right.

Lot N: 0227

Gino Albieri (1881-1949) Maometto II Oil on canvas

146 x 86.5 cm

Lot N: 0228

Frantisek Schoen (Czech Republic 1882-1976) Market in Bukhara Oil on cardboard

49.5 x 34 cm

Provenance: Private collection Milan acquired at Christie's 10/7/2008, lot 197.

Lot N: 0229

Vincenzo Caprile (1856-1936) Portrait of a Bedouin Oli on canvas

30 x 60 cm

Rintelato e tela aumentata nella porzione superiore.

Lot N: 0230

Giulio Sommati di Mombello (1858-1944) Portrait of an Arab woman. Dated 1910. Pastel on paper

39 x 49 cm

Lot N: 0367

A large Anglo-Indian black and white picture depicting a scholar India, 19th-20th century

35 x 45 cm

Con passpartout : 60 X 51 cm

Lot N: 0368

A large decorative Indian painting on cloth depicting Lord Krishna playing with Radha overlooking the balcony 20th century

118 x 163 cm

Pittura su tessuto raffigurante una sorta di gioco che coinvolge Krishna e probabilmente Radha affacciata al balcone insieme alle ancelle di lei ed ai servitori di lui.