Lot N: 0179

A Qajar wooden carved and lacquered mirror signed Alim Al-Abd Mohammad and dated 1271 AH (1855 AD)

17 x 27 cm

Rettangolare, lo sportello apribile intagliato con uccello ed iscrizioni religiose sciite entro cartigli sul bordo; l'interno del coperchio dipinto con una pianta in fiore, iscrizioni in persiano nella porzione superiore ed inferiore ed iscrizioni poetiche entro cartigli sul bordo. Similmente decorata con iscrizioni la cornice intorno allo specchio ed il retro decorato come il fronte.

Lot N: 0180

Nasrid style plaster model Spain, early 20th century

22.5 x 40.5 cm

In stucco lavorato e colorato a mimare anche l'alicantado di mattonelle e l'intarsio in legno, riproduzione miniaturistica di una porzione dell'Alhambra di Granada e dei suoi celebri fregi in stucco con il motto della dinastia Nasride. Sopra l'architrave due iscrizioni: Arabe de Granada e la firma R. Condreras. Sul retro vecchia etichetta in spagnolo.

Lot N: 0181

The Tantah fair, Lower Egypt Lithography, signed lower right

38 x 58 cm

Firmata Philippe Toaux (?) in basso a destra.

Lot N: 0182

A Qajar study of a bird and flower. Dated 1208 (1830 AD) Ink wash on paper

12.5 x 21 cm

For a related example cfr. Brooklyn Museum (Acc. no. 1993.58).

Lot N: 0183

A small Safavid miniature depicting a young boy by a blossoming tree Iran, 17th century

10 x 15.5 cm

Entro doppia cornice con illuminazione floreale dorata su sfondo crema la più esterna e con arabeschi dorati e variopinti la più interna; la miniatura raffigura un giovane davanti ad un albero in fiore ed un gruppo di persone astanti nell'angolo inferiore destro. La breve frase in persiano in altro è vergata in nastaliq' con inchiostro nero e recita un hadith di Imam Reza, ovvero l'ottavo Imam sciita.

Lot N: 0184

Persian study of a flower Iran, 19th - 20th century Watercolour on paper

11.5 x 17.5 cm

Su sfondo incolore si staglia la silhouette di una delicata pianta con due fiori sbocciati ed un bocciolo, colorata in tenui sfumature del verde e del giallo. Una piccola iscrizione in alto riporta una caratteristica del quinto Imam sciita, Baghr Al Olum, ovvero la persona che conosce tutta la scienza.

Lot N: 0185

A Safavid finely illuminated study of a flower Iran, 17th century

12.5 x 18.5 cm

Su sfondo incolore si staglia la silhouette di un fiore con quattro petali approcciato da una farfalla. Le foglie ed i petali sono finemente illuminati con girali vegetali dorate e minuti fiori variopinti su sfondo blu e verde.

Lot N: 0186

A Timurid miniature painting from a Shahnameh depicting Nufel against Laila's tribe Iran, possibly Herat, 15th century

16 x 23.5 cm

Folio illustrato con episodio della guerra di Nufel contro la tribù di Laila, un passaggio del celebre Khamsa di Nizami Ganjavi. Testo in persiano scritto in stile nastaliq' ed arrangiato su quattro colonne. Titolo entro cartiglio su sfondo dorato.

Lot N: 0187

A pair of modern reproductions of Herati metalwork Iran, 20th century

19 x 24.5 cm

Su uno sfondo incolore si staglia una raffinata riproduzione di due versatoi con alto beccuccio, intarsiati in argento e raffiguranti i segni zodiacali tipici della produzione di Herat del XII secolo. I due metalli sono riprodotti con papier machè dorato e dipinto.

Lot N: 0188

A nobleman during prayer Northern India, late 18th-19th century Opaque pigments heightened with gold on paper

15 x 22.5 cm

Provenance: Italian private collection, acquired in India the 80's.

Lot N: 0189

A Persian Safavid style drawing signed Mohammad Moshfegh Nasr Adule and dated 1214 AH (1800 AD) Watercolour and ink on paper

Raffinato disegno in stile khalam raffigurante una scena bucolica con animali al pascolo ed in corsa su quattro livelli prospettici segnalati da ciuffi d'erba, alberi ed un edificio in lontananza. Sulla destra, un uomo seduto su rilievo. Si ravvisa l'intervento di due mani diverse o di leggere modifiche come nel turbante con tas indossato dal personaggio, che non sembra coevo, nel cane innanzi a lui e negli edifici architettonici sullo sfondo. Incollato su carta con margini illuminati con tralci dorati e cartigli lobati applicati contenenti arabeschi dorati. A sua volta montata su cartoncino.

Lot N: 0190

Bahram Chubina Slays Kut of Rum. Illustrated folio from a Shahnama by Firdawsi Mughal India, possibly Lahore, late 16th - early 17th century Pigments and gold on paper

Old restorations. The miniature looks to be related both to the Safavid paintings and to the Flemish engravings, whose influence is detectable in the far trees. There are evidence of the interest of the emperor Jahangir in the Shah Abbas court and in the foreign artistic clues. Many of such paintings and engravings came to the court as presents, such as the engravings of the Flemish painter Isaac Gillis van Coninxloo. Nevertheless, Jahangir's commission of new manuscripts are few, although we know that he liked tinkering with earlier unfinished manuscripts, also from Persia and Transoxiana, and ordering miniatures to complete them. Our miniature couild have been part of the same process. For a related example in the style please refer to the leaf from the Akbarnamah at the MET, New York, acc. No. 11.39.2.

Lot N: 0191

Two illustrated leaves from a manuscript of Firdausi's Shahnameh Safavid Persia, Shiraz, mid 16th century

20.5 x 34 cm

Provenienti dallo stesso manoscritto, entrambe recto e verso. Testo in persiano su carta, composto da 30 linee di testo vergate in calligrafia nastaliq' con inchiostro nero ed arrangiate su quattro colonne delimitate da filetto dorato. Le due miniature a colori illustrano dei passaggi dei testo: - la morte di Esfandiyar per mano di Rostam - la battaglia tra Bahman e Lulu

Lot N: 0192

A large Ottoman wooden pen box (Kalamdan) carved with religious calligraphy Turkey, 17th century

45.5 x 11.5 x 15.5 cm

Parallelepipedo con coperchio piatto scorrevole; i tre lati intagliati con ampia calligrafia in rilievo similmente al coperchio che inquadra ulteriormente l'iscrizione entro cornice floreale. Iscrizioni: Salavat, ed iscrizioni poetiche relative al Profeta.

Lot N: 0193

A Qajar reverse mirror painting depicting a knight on a steed Persia, 19th century

43.5 x 58 cm

Provenance: Private collection Milan.

Lot N: 0194

A Qajar reverse mirror painting Persia, 19th century

88.5 x 59 cm

Lot N: 0195

Portrait of a Maharaja India, 20th century Oil on canvas

92 x 124 cm

Raffigurante un nobile seduto vicino ad un tavolo.

Lot N: 0196

A Maharaja portrait India, 20th century Oil on canvas

104 x 149 cm

Raffigurante un reale sontuosamente abbigliato ed ingioiellato, seduto su una poltrona che poggia su tappeto floreale. Contesto architettonico neoclassico.

Lot N: 0197

A large painting portraying Sir Venkat Raman Ramanuj Prasad Singh Ju Deo Bahadur, Maharaja of Rewah (1876-1918) India, 20th century Oil on canvas

83 x 125 cm

Grande dipinto raffigurante il Maharaja sontuosamente abbigliato e seduto accanto ad un tavolino sopra una tappeto floreale.

Lot N: 0198

A pair of paintings on mirror India, Goa, 19th century

49 x 75 cm

Lot N: 0199

An early Qajar painting of a woman Iran, early 19th century

10 x 16 cm

Su sfondo incolore, raffigurante una donna stante con le mani appoggiate in vita. Dettagli in oro.

Lot N: 0200

A portrait of a woman. Possibly France, signed and dated 1871

45 x 59 cm

Lot N: 0203

Louis Haghe (1806-1855) after David Roberts ca. 1846 View of the Luxor Temple Watercolored lithography

34 x 25 cm

Provenance: Ex Paltrineiri Collection, Italy.

Lot N: 0204

A woman's portrait within a fretwork wooden frame Oil on cardboard Mid 20th century

20.5 x 26.5 cm

Lot N: 0205

A portrait of a Circassian Watercolour on paper

26 x 38 cm

Lot N: 0206

F. Buhler (?) A view of Tanjer. Dated 1909. Oil on canvas

23.5 x 32 cm

firmato in basso a destra F. Buhler (?) Tanjer 1929

Lot N: 0207

Karel Soucek (Czech Republic 1915-1982) Prayer at Samarkand. Dated 1921. Watercolor on paper

29 x 22 cm

Provenienza: Ex Paltrinieri collection, Italy.

Lot N: 0208

C. Roversi (?) A portrait of a woman dressed like a Cleopatra Watercolour on paper

24 x 34 cm

Lot N: 0209

Luigi Cagliani (1910-1987) A view in Cairo Oil on board

12 x 21.5 cm

Euro 170,00

Lot N: 0210

Luigi Cagliani (1910-1987) Berbers in a square Oil on board

18.5 x 13 cm

Lot N: 0211

Luigi Cagliani (1910-1987) A View in Tanger. Dated 1951. Oil on board

21.5 x 14 cm

Euro 170,00

Lot N: 0212

Karel Soucek (Repubblica Ceca 1915-1982) View of Samarkand Watercolor on paper

61 x 43 cm

Provenance: Ex Paltrinieri Collection, Italy.

Lot N: 0213

A pair of orientalist paintings depicting citadels in a desert Oil on canvas

19 x 53 cm

Illegible signature on one of them.

Lot N: 0214

Citadel with palm trees Oil on board

39.5 x 30.5 cm

Illegible signature, possibly a later addition, lower right. Provenance: Private collection Milan.

Lot N: 0216

A pair of watercolour orientalist scenes with camels in the desert signed H. S. LYNTON (British, active 1886-1912)

72 x 25 cm

Provenance: ex Nicolosi collection, Mantova, Italy.

Lot N: 0217

Italo Nunes Vais (1860-1932) Mosque in the countryside Oil on board

30 x 20 cm

Provenance: Ex Paltrinieri Collection.

Lot N: 0218

Gustave Guillaumet (1840-1887) Caravan at the sunset Oil on board

13 x 11 cm

Lot N: 0219

A Berber village. Dated 1893. Oil on canvas

92 x 67 cm

Provenance: Ex Patrinieri Collection, Italy.

Lot N: 0220

The Red Fort late 19th century Watercolor on paper

22 x 14 cm

Provenance:Ex Paltrinieri Collection, Italy.

Lot N: 0221

Bonfanti The market place. Dated 1935. Oil on cardboard

41 x 32 cm

Lot N: 0222

Giuseppe Sorgiani (1883-1965) Portrait of an Arab woman Oil on board

43.5 x 62 cm

Provenance: Private collection, Milan.

Lot N: 0223

A pair of oval Ottoman portraits with tughra Turkey, late 19th century Oil on canvas

43 x 52 cm

Raffiguranti un uomo ed una donna e firmati con una pseudo tughra, forse contenente la firma dell'artista.

Lot N: 0224

Tito Pellicciotti (1871-1950) Caravan in the desert Oil on board

49 x 32 cm

Lot N: 0225

Studio Cantori A glimpse on an Middle Eastern street Oil on canvas First half 20th century

100 x 220 cm

Lot N: 0226

A view of Samarkand Shah-i-Zinda Unrecognisable signature, 19th century Oil on canvas

36 x 40 cm

Signature lower right.

Lot N: 0227

Gino Albieri (1881-1949) Maometto II Oil on canvas

146 x 86.5 cm

Lot N: 0228

Frantisek Schoen (Czech Republic 1882-1976) Market in Bukhara Oil on cardboard

49.5 x 34 cm

Provenance: Private collection Milan acquired at Christie's 10/7/2008, lot 197.

Lot N: 0229

Vincenzo Caprile (1856-1936) Portrait of a Bedouin Oli on canvas

30 x 60 cm

Rintelato e tela aumentata nella porzione superiore.

Lot N: 0230

Giulio Sommati di Mombello (1858-1944) Portrait of an Arab woman. Dated 1910. Pastel on paper

39 x 49 cm

Lot N: 0231

The Nile at the Temple of Luxor in the manner of David Roberts R.A. Watercolour on paper Second half of the 19th century

41 x 27 cm