ASTA 286 - ARTE ISLAMICA E INDIANA include dipinti orientalisti (ONLINE)

Lot N: 0257

Arte Islamica

A folio from a pocket Quran Possibly India, 17th century

5 x 9 cm

Testo in arabo su carta composto da 14 linee e un titolo vergate in stile naskh con inchiostro nero e titolo su cartiglio dorato. Marcatori testuali in forma di tondi dorati.

Starting Price

Euro 50,00

...

Lot N: 0258

Arte Islamica

A Northern Persian poetic Diwan Nowadays Azerbaijan, 18th-19th century

12 x 17.5 cm

Testo in turco azero su carta, composto da 14 carte con testo in shikaste disposto su doppia colonna delimitata da filetto nero o rosso. Diverse mani in scrittura. Legatura staccata rivestita in pelle marrone e decorata con impressioni floreali dorate.

Starting Price

Euro 60,00

...

Sold at

Euro 120,00

...

Lot N: 0261

Arte Islamica

A Safavid style magic bowl Persia, 20th century

22.5 x 5 cm

In metallo, con caratteristico umbone centrale, decorata con iscrizioni talismaniche.

Sold at

Euro 200,00

...

Lot N: 0262

Arte Islamica

Two wooden panels carved with arabesques Ottoman empire, late 19th-20th century

36 x 41.5 cm

Intagliati a rilievo con palmette intrecciate. Il più grande ha le misure indicate.

Starting Price

Euro 60,00

...

Lot N: 0263

Arte Indiana

A spinach jade Chinese dish in the Mughal style 20th century

23 x 4 cm

Poggiante su breve disco, le pareti lobate in forma di petalo ed il tondo centrale decorato con un assembramento di cerchi.

Sold at

Euro 400,00

...

Lot N: 0264

Arte Islamica

A Persian or Indian manuscript with Sura no.36 and part of Sura 67 late 19th-20th century

16 x 25.5 cm

Testo in arabo su carta, composto da 84 carte e 3 bianche. Specchio di scrittura 165 X 108 mm contenente 5 linee di testo in inchiostro nero in stile muhaqqaq. Frontespizio singolo illuminato con fiori minuti variopinti su sfondo blu e oro e doppia pagina con margini illuminati con girali di tralci floreali. Copertina in cartone pressato ricoperto di carta marmorizzata. Pagine mancanti.

Sold at

Euro 220,00

...

Lot N: 0265

Arte Indiana

A large painting depicting a Jain temple India, late 19th century Pigments and gold on paper

40 x 30 cm

Damages and missing parts. Provenance: Private Venetian collection, Italy.

Starting Price

Euro 70,00

...

Lot N: 0266

Arte Indiana

A copy of a famous painting "Kabir tending his loom" Northern India, 20th century Watercolour on polished paper

16 x 22 cm

For the original miniature please cfr. Art Gallery New South Wales, Sidney, Australia (Acc. No.113.1986). Provenance: Private Venetian collection, Italy.

Starting Price

Euro 80,00

...

Lot N: 0267

Arte Indiana

A miniature painting with hunting scene Northern India, Rajasthan, 20th century Pigments, gold and silver on paper

20 x 25.5 cm

Provenance: Venetian private collection, Italy.

Starting Price

Euro 80,00

...

Lot N: 0268

Arte Indiana

A Shivaite miniature India, Rajasthan, Mewar, 20th century

22 x 28.5 cm

Provenance: Venetian private collection, Italy.

Sold at

Euro 160,00

...

Sold at

Euro 160,00

...

Lot N: 0270

Arte Indiana

A portrait of a nobleman India, early 20th century

26 x 33 cm

Provenance: Venetian private collection,Italy.

Sold at

Euro 160,00

...

Lot N: 0271

Arte Indiana

A group of three erotic miniature paintings India, 19th and 20th century Pigments and gold on paper

17.5 x 22 cm

Provenance: Private Venetian collection, Italy.

Sold at

Euro 200,00

...

Lot N: 0272

Arte Indiana

A large illustration of a Maharaja hunting Northern India, Marwar, possibly Jodhpur, 19th century Pigments and gold on paper

22.5 x 31.5 cm

Total measurements: 38,5 X 31,5 cm Provenance: Private Venetian collection, Italy.

Sold at

Euro 220,00

...

Lot N: 0273

Arte Indiana

A miniature painting depicting two ladies in the wood India, Provincial Mughal, 18th-19th century

13.5 x 18 cm

Total measurements: 38,5 X 33 cm Provenance: Private Venetian collection, Italy.

Sold at

Euro 300,00

...

Lot N: 0274

Arte Indiana

A miniature painting depicting Lord Krishna and gopies in the wood India, Rajasthan, 19th century Pigments and gold on paper

24.5 x 14 cm

Provenance: Venetian private collection, Italy.

Sold at

Euro 500,00

...

Lot N: 0275

Arte Indiana

A miniature painting depicting a warrior with horse and groom Southern India, Deccan, 19th century Pigments and gold on paper

19.3 x 27.5 cm

Provenance: Venetian private collection, Italy

Sold at

Euro 400,00

...

Lot N: 0276

Arte Indiana

A miniature painting portraying a elderly nobleman India, possibly Deccan, 18th-19th century

16 x 25 cm

Provenance: Venetian private collection, Italy.

Sold at

Euro 420,00

...

Lot N: 0277

Arte Indiana

A devotional scene with lord Krishna India, Central Rajasthan, 19th century

34.5 x 24.5 cm

Provenance: Venetian Private Collection, Italy.

Sold at

Euro 420,00

...

Sold at

Euro 600,00

...

Lot N: 0280

Arte Indiana

A large company school style portrait of a nobleman during the prayer Northern India, 19th century Pigments on paper

25.5 x 36 cm

Provenance: Venetian Private Collection, Italy.

Sold at

Euro 550,00

...

Lot N: 0281

Arte Indiana

An illustration from a Ragamala or Baramasa serie Northern India, Pahari, 18th-19th century Pigments and gold on paper

21 x 31.5 cm

Provenance: Venetian private collection, Italy.

Starting Price

Euro 480,00

...

Starting Price

Euro 450,00

...

Lot N: 0283

Arte Indiana

A Ragamala miniature painting depicting Devagandhara Ragini Northern India, Rajasthan, possibly Bundi, early 19th century

15.5 x 24 cm

Provenance: Private Venetian collection, Italy.

Starting Price

Euro 650,00

...

Lot N: 0284

Arte Indiana

An illustration from a Ragamala serie depicting Bhairavi Ragini India, Provincial Mughal, late 18th century - 19th century Pigments and gold on paper

11.5 x 17.5 cm

Total measurements: 48 X 31 cm Provenance: private Venetian collection, Italy.

Sold at

Euro 1.000,00

...

Sold at

Euro 50,00

...

Lot N: 0286

Arte Islamica

A wool kilim bag Persia or Afghanistan, 20th century

Grande borsa in lana intessuta prevalentemente nelle tonalità del blu e del rosso.

Starting Price

Euro 120,00

...

Lot N: 0289

Arte Islamica

A very large Anatolian carpet decorated with stylized garden 20th century

240 x 360 cm

Restored.

Sold at

Euro 850,00

...

Lot N: 0290

Arte Islamica

Two metal thread Ottoman embroidered fabrics Ottoman empire, 19th century

47 x 87 cm

uno raffigurante una moschea e pseudo iscrizioni, l'altro ricamato con due grandi uccelli che reggono una coppa. Il più grande ha le misure indicate.

Sold at

Euro 100,00

...

Sold at

Euro 300,00

...

Lot N: 0293

Arte Islamica

An Ottoman velvet purse embroidered with flowers Ottoman Empire, possibly Greece, 18th century

15 x 20 cm

Sacchetta terminante con tre merletti, tre nappe pendenti e filo di sospensione; corpo in velluto color porpora profusamente ricamato a filo dorato con pianta floreale centrale ed elementi fitomorfi nei bordi.

Sold at

Euro 180,00

...

Lot N: 0294

Arte Islamica

A modern metal thread textile over black ground embroidered with pious inscriptions and dated 1422 AH (2001 AD)

125 x 90.5 cm

Testo in arabo in stile thuluth arrangiato in maniera radiale intorno alla basmala centrale e con arabeschi nei quattro cantonali. Testo: Sura 112 e basmala.

Sold at

Euro 410,00

...

Starting Price

Euro 200,00

...

Lot N: 0296

Arte Islamica

A metal thread textile over red background signed Abd Alhamid Mahmud Khan and embroidered with inscriptions form the Quran Turkey or Levant, 20th century

107 x 107 cm

Testo in arabo arrangiato in cartigli geometrici, rondelle e cartucce e decorato con elementi vegetali. Montato su tessuto. Testo: Sure n.112-48, Shahada, i nomi di Allah, Mohammad, Omar e Osman e firma del facitore Abd Alhamid Mahmud Khan.

Starting Price

Euro 220,00

...

Lot N: 0297

Arte Islamica

A silk and silk velvet textile decorated with purple pomegranates and arabesques over golden background Possibly Italy, 19th century

124 x 277 cm

Grande tessuto in seta decorato con arabeschi e melagrane in velluto di seta color porpora su sfondo in seta dorata.

Sold at

Euro 550,00

...

Lot N: 0298

Arte Islamica

A tomb cover textile over red background 20th century

50 x 96 cm

In seta decorato con testo entro chevron di ampiezze variabili. Testo: Shahada ed alcuni dei nomi di Dio. Applicato su altro tessuto.

Sold at

Euro 950,00

...

Lot N: 0299

Arte Islamica

An Ottoman voided velvet cushion cover (yastik yuzu) Turkey, 18th century

59 x 117 cm

di forma rettangolare, su sfondo ocra, il bordo decorato con tralci vegetali rossi e verdi ed il centro con una mandola caratterizzata da petali a raggiera stilizzati intorno ad un tondo centrale.

Starting Price

Euro 600,00

...

Lot N: 0300

Arte Islamica

An early Mughal textile fragment decorated with gold leaf India, 16th-17th century

39 x 20 cm

Decorated with flower vases within niches. For a close related example please cfr. the one at the Metropolitan Museum of Art di New York, Acc. n. 1981.321, Wears.

Starting Price

Euro 800,00

...

Lot N: 0303

Arte Islamica

A Zand floral textile over blue ground Persia, late 18th century

107 x 48 cm

rettangolare, decorato con fasce concentriche di fiori variopinti rosso, verde e crema su sfondo blu.

Starting Price

Euro 1.200,00

...

Lot N: 0304

Arte Islamica

A large metal thread textile embroidered with Quran inscriptions and bearing the tughra of Sultan Mahmud II (r. 1808-1839)

130 x 236 cm

Grande tessuto a fondo nero, ricamato con iscrizioni religiose in arabo in vari stili calligrafici ed arrangiate entro cartigli, medaglioni e rosette circondate da elementi vegetali. Testo: Shahadah, Ayat al-Kursi, i nomi dei quattro califfi ed il verso 197 della Sura Al-Baqara.

Starting Price

Euro 1.800,00

...

Lot N: 0305

Arte Islamica

An Ottoman voided velvet cushion cover (Catma) Turkey, possibly Bursa, 17th-18th century

68 x 120 cm

For a related example cfr. Honolulu Shangri Museum, inv. no. 83.2.

Starting Price

Euro 2.500,00

...

Sold at

Euro 80,00

...

Lot N: 0307

Arte Islamica

A Cairoware brass jug Egypt, ealry 20th century

13 x 15 cm

Sold at

Euro 10,00

...

Lot N: 0308

Arte Islamica

An African part of a Quran Dated 1342 AH (1924 AD)

18.5 x 24.5 cm

Testo in arabo su carta spessa, composto da 80 carte, ciascuna contenente 7 linee di testo in inchiostro nero e rosso. Legatura con aletta in pelle impressa a motivo geometrico. Necessita restauro di rilegatura.

Sold at

Euro 50,00

...

Starting Price

Euro 50,00

...

First session 1-125 25/03/20

13:00

Second session 126-256 25/03/20

16:00

Third session 257-374 25/03/20

19:00

Exposition

NO EXPOSITION, LOTS VISIBLE ONLY BY APPOINTMENT.